Direct From Paradise
The South Pacific Republic of Vanuatu is the home of a botanical treasure known as the tamanu tree. Traditionally, natives hand-gathered the fruit of only the coastal tamanu trees, for those fruits yielded the highest quality of oil. Following traditional practice, to make True Tamanu, the nuts inside the coastal fruits are hand-cracked and the nut kernels are sun-dried until golden brown. The nut kernels are cold-pressed, without heat or chemicals of any kind. The resulting pure True Tamanu oil is rich, dark green, luxurious, and considered the finest tamanu oil in the world.
Nature's Miracle Skin Oil
As early as 1918, French researchers investigated the unique topical benefits of tamanu oil. Traditionally, the oil has been used by Pacific islanders on cuts, sores, burns, blemishes, rashes, bites, and stings. The oil contains novel inflammation modulators and anti-microbial compounds and promotes the formation of new, healthy skin tissue. True Tamanu carries forward the traditional uses of this remarkable oil to modern times.
Tamanu for Topical First Aid
Oil of tamanu is suitable for use on a broad range of topical conditions. Refer to the folk uses of the oil for first aid purposes. Oil of Tamanu can be applied neat to skin. However, the oil is every bit as effective if diluted by 50% with either coconut oil or another suitable topical oil.
Tamanu for Cosmetics
Oil of Tamanu is a pure, rich, cold-processed oil suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil’s unusual absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious richness make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Oil of Tamanu absorbs readily, leaving skin feeling smooth, plump and soft. The oil adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness or oiliness.
WARNINGS: As with any therapeutic treatment, you should advise your healthcare practitioner of the use of this product.
|